THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS SITE WHY ‘THIS NOTICE This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who use it. This notice is given pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who interact with web services of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data accessible electronically from the address: www.gpdp.it – ??www.garanteprivacy.it the home page of the official site. The information applies only to the website of the Guarantor and not to other Web sites accessed via links. The information is based on Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data gathered by the Group established. 29 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link. The recommendation and a brief description of its purpose can be found on other pages of this site. “OWNER” OF THE TREATMENT Following consultation of this site may be processed data on persons identified or identifiable. The “owner” of their treatment is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, which is based in Rome (Italy), Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186. DATA PROCESSOR Candido Romano was designated as controller in accordance with Article 29 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data, as responsible for the maintenance of the technological part of the site. PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING Treatment related to the services on this web site are at the offices of the Guarantor and are only handled by technical personnel of the processor. If necessary, the data related to the newsletter service can be handled by the staff of the company responsible for the maintenance of the technological part of the site, Candido Romano (data controller in accordance with Article 29 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data) at the head office. TYPES OF DATA Navigation data computer systems and software used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ??of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site except for this possibility, the data on web contacts for more than seven days. Data provided voluntarily by The optional, explicit and voluntary e-mail addresses listed on this site involves the acquisition of the sender’s necessary to respond to requests, and any other data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request. Cookies No personal user data is acquired from the site. We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are used cd cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users. The use of C.D. Session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable a safe and efficient site. The SO-CALLED Session cookies used in this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of the users and not allow the acquisition of personal identification data. POSSIBILITY ‘OF DATA A respect for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms to the Guarantor or indicated in contacts with the office to request the sending of newsletters, information material or other communications. Their absence may make it impossible to fulfill the request. It must be remembered that in some cases (not the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request information under Article 157 of the Code concerning the protection of personal data, for the purpose of monitoring the processing of personal data. In these cases reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine. RULES ‘OF TREATMENT Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, misuse or improper and unauthorized access. USERS’RIGHTS The subjects whose personal data have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction (Article 7 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data). According to the same article one has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or block of data in violation of the law, and oppose any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed:garante@gpdp.it – Via e-mail at: – fax: 06 696773785 – Or by mail, to the Authority for the protection of personal data, which is based in Rome (Italy), Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 cap. P3P This privacy statement is read automatically by newer browsers that implement the P3P standard (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org). Every effort will be made to make the most possible features of this site with the mechanisms of automatic control of privacy in some products used by users. Whereas the state of improvement of mechanisms of control does not make them exempt from errors and malfunctions, please note that this document, published at www.gpdp.it/garante/document?ID=36573 It is the “Privacy Policy” of this site that will be updated.